PP Hradní vrch Hukvaldy / Hradní vrch Hukvaldy Nature Monument, CZ
34U E 299593 N 5499909
CZ: Prírodní památka chránící unikátní komplex bukových porostu s prírodne krajinárskou kompozicí historické obory. EN: Nature monument (park) protecting unique complex of the beech forests with the composition of the historical game preserve.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Prírodní památka o rozloze 70 ha vyhlášená v roce 1999. Zahrnuje výrazný vrch se zríceninou hradu Hukvaldy nad jihovýchodním okrajem stejnojmenné obce asi 8 km severne od Frenštátu pod Radhoštem. Chrání unikátní komplex bukových porostu s prírodne krajinárskou kompozicí historické obory. Již ve 13. století, kdy byl založen hrad Hukvaldy, byl hradní vrch z obranných duvodu odlesnen a k jeho opetovnému zalesnení došlo až v 18. století, kdy hukvaldští páni založili oboru obehnanou kamennou zdí a urcenou k chovu danku a muflonu.

V soucasné dobe tvorí vegetaci prevážne ruzné typy kvetnatých bucin. Z ohrožených a chránených druhu rostlin se zde vyskytují lýkovec jedovatý, kruštík modrofialový a širolistý, okrotice dlouholistá a blín cerný. Území je také cennou ornitologickou lokalitou, vyskytuje se tady 75 druhu ptáku, z toho 44 druhu zde také hnízdí. Staré doupné stromy vyhledává napr. datel cerný, strakapoud prostrední, holub doupnák, krutihlav obecný, lejsek malý, v zime sem zalétá i brkoslav severní. Ve vrcholových partiích kopce nedaleko hradu roste sedm mohutných buku lesních, prohlášených za památné stromy. Ochránci prírody tu postupne obnovují kompozicní prvky, jako jsou staré aleje a dominantní solitery, a pecují o staré stromy. Oblastí prírodní památky prochází znacená vycházková cesta z obce Hukvaldy. Byla zde vyznacena i naucná stezka Hradní vrch.

EN: This territory of 70 ha was proclaimed nature monument in 1999. It is located on the significant hill with the Hukvaldy castle at the top, over the south-eastern edge of the village having the same name Hukvaldy. Its purpose is to protect the unique complex of the beech forests with the composition of the historical game preserve. Already in the 13th century, when the Hukvaldy castle was founded, the castle hill was deforested (for defensive purposes) and it was afforested not until in the 18th century, when the lords of Hukvaldy established the preserve surronded by the stone wall and used to breed fallow deers and mouflons.

In the present time the vegetation of the park consists of various types of flowery beech forests. Some endangered and protected species of plants grow there – e.g. mezereon, violet, broad-leaved and sword-leaved helleborine and henbane. The territory is also valuable ornithological locality. 75 specimens of birds can be seen in the park, 44 specimens of birds nest there. Old trees with the holes are used by black woodpecker, middle spotted woodpecker, stock dove, Eurasian wryneck, red-breasted flycatcher, in winter the territory is visited by Bohemian waxwing. Undre the top of the hill and near the Hukvaldy castle stand seven majestic beech trees, proclaimed memorable trees. The conservationists gradually renew typical composition elements of the park as the old alleys and dominant solitaire trees and take care of the old trees. Through the territory of the nature monument lead two marked paths from the village Hukvaldy, one of them is educational with the information boards.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities: