Le Pletzl - Paris, France
31U E 453006 N 5411779
Le Marais is where you will find this sign that describes much of the jewish community that settled here in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR]"Le Pletzl
Fuyant les persecutions, les Juifs ashkénazes commencent d’affluer en France à partir de 1881. Ils se logent à Paris aupès de leurs coreligionnaires établis surtout dans le Marais. En 1900, environ 6000 personnes sont arrives de Roumanie, Russie et Autriche-Hongrie, dans les rues des Ecouffes, Ferdinand-Duval (nommée rue des Juifs jusqu’en 1900) et des Rosiers, ils y constituent le “pletzl”, la “petite place” en Yiddish, et créent l’Ecole Israelite du Travail au 4 bis de la rue des Rosiers.

La vie de cette communauté a été évoquée dans “les Eaux mêlés” de Roger Ikor. Plus de la moitié d’entre eux ont péri dans les camps de concentration Nazis."

[EN]"the Pletzl
Fleeing persecution, Ashkenazi Jews began to arrive in France starting in 1881. They are housed in Paris with their with other members of this religous community that was established especially in the Marais. In 1900, about 6,000 people arrived from Romania, Russia and Austria-Hungary, in the streets of Ecouffes, Ferdinand Duval (called Jew Street until 1900) and Rosier, they are the "Pletzl," the "small square "in Yiddish, and create the Israeli School of Labour at 4 Rue des Rosiers.

The life of this community was mentioned in "les Eaux mêlés" Roger Ikor. More than half of them perished in Nazi concentration camps."