Middlesex Canal Historic Walk, Baldwin Mansion - Woburn, MA
This sign is within a greenway that is along a remnant of the old Middlesex Canal.

In Woburn, at the intersection of Alfred Street and Main Street (Route 38) is a green park with a map that shows your location relative to nearby roads and the Middlesex Canal Historic Walk.

The Middlesex Canal was a major transportation route between Boston and Lowell, where materials related to textile manufacturing were transported. The Canal was dug in 1802 and collected tolls until 1851. Not a lot is left of the canal. This is one of the few stretches that has water in it. There are markers and monuments in this park that relate some of the local history.

The park pictured on the map goes along Main Street from Kirby Street to School Street, passing under I-95/MA 128. The mark, actually a little off, is on Alfred Street, about halfway between the ends of the park.

The sign is has a painted scene showing a canal boat loaded with goods traversing on the canal. In the background is the Baldwin mansion, which is still there, now a restaurant. Above is the map of the roads and the park, then the title, and the Woburn town seal.
Location Name: Middlesex Canal Historic Walk at Baldwin Mansion