Civil War Veterans Memorial - Bohemian National Cemetery, Chicago, IL
16T E 440000 N 4647582
A figure of a soldier, dressed in uniform, stands atop a tall tiered base, holding a flag in his proper left hand and a rifle in his proper right hand.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian database:
"(On plinth:) GORHAM MFG CO. SC./ART FOUNDERS 1892 (On front of base:) PRO NOVOU VLASK Founder's mark appears. The cornerstone for this memorial was laid on July 28, 1889 with dedication taking place on May 29, 1892. The memorial was erected by the Grand Army of the Republic at a cost of $5,035.00."

Designed by artist Joseph Klir.

More about the cemetery from their website: (visit link)
"The Bohemian National Cemetery of Chicago is a Fraternal not for profit cemetery founded in 1877 by Bohemian, Moravian and Slovak immigrants and their descendants to provide a dignified place for burials free of religious restraints. The cemetery is available to all religions, nationalities and races. The cemetery is located on the north side of Chicago. It is situated on 122 acres bounded by Pulaski Road on the West, Foster Avenue on the South, Bryn Mawr Avenue on the North and Central Park Avenue - Northeastern Illinois University - on the East."

There are numerous waymarks of artistic grave markers and monuments at Bohemian National. If you have a chance to take one of the tours offered, it is definitely worth it.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/29/1892

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Grand Army of the Republic

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):