Capela de São Jerónimo - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481410 N 4283652
Capela de São Jeronimo is a square shaped chappel in Restelo close to the Jeronimos Monastery and in line of view with the Belem Tower.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Chappel was built in 1514 inside the Jerónimos Monastery property. With simple forms and a rare balance of volumes it impresses everyone tha looks at it for the first time.
The chappel has a square shape, has 4 conic pinnacles at the top and a Gargoyle (similar to the ones in the Jerónimos Monastery´s Cloister) in each corner wich makes us think that they were built at the same time has the chappel.
It´s surrounded by a garden by the Architect Gonçalo Ribeiro Telles.

Adapted from wikipedia and Jeronimos Monastery website