Le Pavillon de Hanovre – Sceaux, France
31U E 447921 N 5401769
[FR] Ce pavillon de jardin a été construit pour le maréchal de Richelieu au milieu du XVIIIe siècle. [EN] This garden house was built for the marshal of Richelieu in the middle of the XVIIIth century.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Ce pavillon de jardin avait été construit, pour Louis Du Plessis, maréchal de Richelieu, par l’architecte Jean-Michel Chevotet, à l’extrémité du jardin de son hôtel particulier.
Il se dressait à proximité de l’actuel boulevard des Italiens, à Paris. Après la chute du Second Empire, l’orfèvre Christofle y installa ses magasins.
Démonté pierre par pierre, il est remonté à l'identique dans le parc de Sceaux.
Un long balcon bordé d’une belle balustrade en fer forgé se développe à l’avant du premier étage.
La corniche de l’entablement soutient une balustrade couronnée par quatre groupes d’enfants symbolisant les Saisons.
This garden house had been built, for Louis Du Plessis, marshal of Richelieu, by the architect Jean-Michel Chevotet, at the end of the garden of its mansion.
It raised itself near the current "boulevard des Italiens", in Paris. After the fall of the Second Empire, the silversmith Christofle settled his stores there.
Unsettled stone by stone, it went raised as before in the park of Sceaux.
A long balcony lined with a beautiful iron balustrade forged develops in front of the first floor.
The ledge of the entablature supports a balustrade crowned by four groups of children symbolizing the Seasons.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use