Phillips, Homer G., Hospital - St. Louis, MO
Historic African-American hospital located in north central St. Louis.

Opened in 1937 as a replacement for the inadequate City Hospital #2, Homer G. Phillips Hospital is considered by many to be the most tangible achievement of St. Louis´ black community. This northside City hospital was the result of many years effort on the part of the black community; it was named for a prominant African-American attorney who was the leader of this effort and was murdered in 1931. The hospital was constructed between 1932 and 1936 the construction had been long delays from a 1923 bond issue that had approved its construction. The hospital was a 685-bed facility. The hospital became renowned training hospital for African-American doctors, nurses, and other medical professionals. There was great protest when the hospital closed in 1979. After remaining vacant for over two decade the building has been converted to a senior living facility.

The building was designed by City Architect Albert A. Osburg in a Art Deco design. The hospital is massive building constructed of brick and terra cotta and has four arms branching off from the main center section.
2601 Whittier St
St. Louis, Missouri