Fountain with statue of St Wenceslaus /Kašna se sochou sv. Václava - Tovacov, Czech Republic
Sandstone fountain from 16th century on square of a small town Tovacov in Central Moravia
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN

The sandstone fountain located in the centre of Námestí (Square) in Tovacov, small town in Central Moravia, is a work of local sculptor Mandík and according to old chronicles was installed here in 1694. In 1872 was in the centre of the fountain installed statue of St Wenceslaus. The fountain was supplied with water from mill race and it was distributed along thetown with sophisticated construction of local carpenter Antonín Haška (1725 - 1781).
The fountain was renovated in 1947 and in 1994, the statue was renovated in 1999.

CZ

Kašna na námestí, pískovcový podstavec, je je dílem tovacovského sochare Mandíka z roku 1694, socha sv. Václava na kašne je dílem olomouckého sochare z r. 1872.
Kašna byla zásobována vodou z mlýnského náhonu a rozvádena podle dumyslné konstrukce místního tesare mistra Antonína Hašky (1725 - 1781). Voda byla jímána do vodojemu na vysoké zámecké veži.
Materiálem je pískovec, detaily na soše jsou zlaceny.
Kašna byla opravována 1947 a 1994, socha restaurována 1999.