Observatoire de Paris - Paris, France
Construction of this Observatory was completed in 1671- predating England's Greenwich Observatory.
Location: Île-de-France, France

A historical marker is located to the left of the entrance to the Observatory. At that time, Paris laid claim to the site of the grand meridien..a photo of which is shown on this Wikipedia page (visit link) webpage also informs us:
"The world's first national almanac, the Connaissance des temps was published by the observatory in 1679, using eclipses in Jupiter's satellites to aid sea-fairers in establishing longitude. In 1863, the observatory published the first modern weather maps. In 1882, a 33 cm astrographic lens was constructed, an instrument that catalysed what proved to be the over-ambitious, international Carte du Ciel project.[citation needed]

In November 1913, the Paris Observatory, using the Eiffel Tower as an antenna, exchanged sustained wireless (radio) signals with the United States Naval Observatory to determine the exact difference of longitude between the two institutions."

The historical marker informs us, amongst other things, that Urbain Le Verrier discovered the planet Neptune from this site.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): observatoire

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Paris 14