United States Pipe and Foundry Company - Birmingham, AL
United States Pipe and Foundry Company Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical Marker recounting the story of the United Staes Pipe and Foundry Company. The marker is located of the front of the headquarters building on 1st Avenue North. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: United States Pipe and Foundry Company

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
On March 3, 1899, the United States Pipe and Foundry Company was incorporated consolidating 14 iron and steel foundries in 9 states. One of these foundries, the Howard-Harrison Iron Company of Bessemer, was founded in 1889. In 1911, the Dimmick Pipe Company, located in North Birmingham, became part of the company. U.S. Pipe led the industry with the introduction of the deLavaud centrifugal casting technology in 1921. The process revolutionized the U.S. pipe-making industry and remained the standard production technology over 75 years later. In 1952, U.S. Pipe merged with Sloss-Sheffield Steel and Iron Company, founded in 1883, then relocated to this site in 1953. A subsidiary of Walter Industries of Tampa, Florida. U.S. Pipe remains an industry leader as he largest producer of Ductile Iron Pipe in the United States.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1999

Marker Number: None