1907 - Garry Telephone Exchange Building - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633229 N 5528970
This Dated Building is the former Garry Telephone Exchange Building on Hargrave Street at McDermot Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Designed by provincial architect Samuel Hooper, this was the first exchange erected by Manitoba Government Telephones which was the first provincially owned telephone system in Canada. It was also the Head Office of Manitoba Government Telephones until 1932 but continued to serve as an exchange until the 1950s.
It was a clothing factory for 30 years and in the late 1980s it was converted into residential units by the Housing Co-op (Manitoba) Ltd. who continues to manage the building today.
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: