Yellow Bonnet Girl - Springfield, Missouri
Marker giving history of grocery company in Springfield, Missouri.

Text of marker:

Yellow Bonnet Girl

To your left, atop what was once a Springfield Grocer Company building, is the sole surviving Yellow Bonnet Girl sign.  In the mid-1900's, this familiar, much-loved label was the symbol for products of the Springfield Grocer Company.  The "Girl" adorned everything from coffee cans to syrup bottles and match boxes.

Springfield Grocer was founded in 1865 as the dry goods company Dyer, Massey and McCann.  The company grew, expanded, changed names, and with its Yellow Bonnet Girl, flourished in the 1920's, 1930's, and 1940's under the leadership of Ben McDonald.

The business relocated to south Springfield in 1977, and with continued guidance from McDonald's descendants, the Tynes family, has remained an integral part of the region's business community.  As of 2005, Springfield Grocer Company was Springfield's oldest surviving business institution.

Yellow Bonnet Girl was restored by the Springfield Program for the Public Arts with financial support from the Tynes family and the Community Foundation of the Ozarks.