Springfield Grocer Company Warehouse - Springfield, Missouri
Historic milling and warehouse building in Springfield, Missouri.

The Springfield Grocer Company Warehouse at 323 N. Patton in Sprin@eld, MO, is a wide two story building with a four-story central tower. It was built as a mill ca. 1925 and converted into warehouse space less than a decade later. The building is located two blocks north of the Springfield Public Square, near the intersection of Water Street and North Patton Ave. It measures approximately 185 by 40 feet, and is set with its long side parallel to Water Street. The building is tucked into a hillside; the main part of the building is two stories tall with a raised loading dock on the north-facing front wall and there is just one story above-grade to the rear. The loading dock is sheltered by an oversized hood that runs along the entire north elevation of the building. The walls are all of brick except for the fourth floor of the square tower, which is metal-clad. Most of the exterior walls have been painted gray. The walls at the top of the tower are covered with painted signs that advertise Yellow Bonnet brand food products. The signs were added after the property was purchased by the Springfield Grocer Company in the 1940s, and repainted in the 1990s...

The warehouse is significant in the area of commerce for its association with the Springfield Grocer Company, one of the city's most prominent early wholesale grocery companies. The Springfield Grocer Company, which is s a in operation, has its roots in a business that was established ca. 1865. It is believed to be the oldest continuously operating business in Springfield.3 From 1885 to 1977, the company operated from a complex of buildings located in the Jordan Valley. The warehouse on N. Patton became part of that complex ca. 1941, and it is the only surviving historic resource associated with the company. The building still bears wall signs added by the Springfield Grocer Company, including a distinctive set of signs advertising their private "Yellow Bonnet" brand of products." - National Register nomination

The building is currently undergoing renovation and conversion to residential and office lofts.

323 N. Patton Ave