Bottomless Lakes State Park, New Mexico
This historical marker is located at the Junction of highway 380 & Co Rd 409, east of Roswell
Location: New Mexico, United States

Bottomless Lakes State Park

When 19th Century cowboys attempted to measure these lakes by tying lariats together, they found no bottom and declared the lakes "bottomless". Today we know these sinkholes, formed by collapsed salt and gypsum deposits, are 17 to 90 feet in depth. The park was established in 1933 as New Mexico's first state park.

Link for the park: (visit link)
History::
In 1933, the Bottomless Lakes area was set aside as New Mexico's first state park in the Southeast region of New Mexico. The New Mexico State Park system was created for the purpose of using the funding and labor that was available in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and Works Project Administration (WPA) programs in the 1930s. More about CCC/WPA at Bottomless Lakes: The CCC crews began construction work on the Bathhouse and Pavilion in 1935 and finished the projects by 1938. The Works Progress Administration (WPA), which was another similar government relief effort labor force during the Great Depression, was also involved in the development of this park, as they built roads, trails and recreational structures. More about the "Bottomless Lakes": This park is home to nine lakes that were formed via the action of sinkhole formation. Contrary to the old cowboy myth, the lakes are not bottomless, but have depths up to 90 feet. The story has been told that cowboys that used the nearby "Goodnight Trail" for moving cattle, would frequent these lakes. They decided to tie a boulder on he end of their lassos and dropped the boulder into the lake. Since the boulder seemed to never touch bottom, they announced the lakes were bottomless. In all likely hood, the boulder was swept aside in a current. Lea Lake is the deepest lake at 90 feet. Another lake, called Devil's Inkwell, is 32 feet deep and has very steep sides leading to dark water that is the result of algae growth. Lazy Lagoon is in the middle of odorous, treacherous mud flats, which limits its use to viewing waterfowl and wildlife. A visitors center contains exhibits and displays including an inter-active exhibit that displays the shape of the larger lakes.