Furna que Sopra (Rock that blows) - [Peniche, Leiria, Portugal]
A great fishing spot with one balcony to the fisherman!
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Furna que Sopra (Rock that blows)

Partly enclosed by 16th-century walls, Peniche is almost entirely dependent on the sea. Its fishing industry and port, fishermen, trawlers and seagulls mark the atmosphere of this town, with its whitewashed houses and narrow streets.

On the first weekend of August, during the festivities of Nossa Senhora da Boa Viagem (Our Lady of the Safe Voyage), crowds gathered in the harbor and holding lighted candles greet the statue of the Virgin that arrives by boat.
Fishermen´s wifes are also known for their skillfulness in making bobbin lace, following an ancient oriental technique.

In Peniche there is Fortaleza, a 16th-century fortress, overlooking the sea, that was used as a prison during the repressive former regime that ended in 1974.

At about 2,4 km from Peniche, the Cabo Carvoeiro offers spectacular views of the ocean and strange-looking rocks.
From there, you can see Berlenga Islands, a rocky archipelago where nature is still in an almost wild state.
This reserve is a nesting place for a variety of seabirds and includes beautiful reefs and marine grottoes amidst imposing red granite cliffs.

If You go there ( to the exact place where You can find a balcony and a wall that prevents You from falling down) in a windy, cloudy and (why not?) raining day with turbulent waves in the sea... You'll get to know why the name "Furna que Sopra (Rock that blows)"! Enjoy.

Text and photo provided by MAntunes

Recommended fishing methods: