Bathhouse & Pavilion, Bottomless Lakes State Park, New Mexico
The bathhouse and pavilion at Bottomless Lakes State Park were built in 1935-38 by the CCC.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The CCC workforce is responsible for the construction of the large bathhouse and pavilion at Lea Lake, the southern-most lake at Bottomless Lakes State Park in New Mexico. The State Parks are proud to be renovating these CCC structures to their historic appearances and preserving the nearby water tower.

Bottomless Lake State Park was the first State Park in New Mexico. The New Mexico State Park system was created for the purpose of using the funding and labor that was available in the the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) program in the 1930s.

The CCC crews began construction work on the Bathhouse and Pavilion in 1935 and finished the projects by 1938. The Works Progress Administration (WPA), which was another similar government relief effort labor force during the Great Depression, was also involved in the development of this park, as they built roads, trails and recreational structures.

The Visitors Center at Bottomless Lake State Park has a display of information and photos of the CCC activity and construction projects. There are photos of the construction of the water tower.