Deford Bailey - 3A 138 - Nashville, TN
Historical marker for Grand Ole Opry musician Deford Bailey.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Deford Bailey

Marker # 3A 138

Text: “Bailey, a pioneer of the Grand Ole Opry and its first black musician, lived in the Edgehill neighborhood for nearly 60 years. His shoe-shine shop was on 12th Ave., South, near this intersection. His harmonica performance of the “Pan American Blues” inspired Judge George D. Hay to dub WSM‘s Barn Dance the “Grand Ole Opry.” Traveling extensively with Opry musicians, he entertained audiences throughout the South and Midwest. In 1928, he recorded eight sides for RCA Victor during Nashville‘s first recording session.”

Notes: Marker is easy to get to. Located at the intersection of 12th Avenue South and Edgehill Avenue, diagonally across from Operation Stand Down Nashville (a great organization, I might add). Public parking is ample in this area. Use the normal caution when crossing the street at the crosswalks.

Marker Name: Deford Bailey

Marker Location: Roadside