Abraham Lincoln - Racine, WI
16T E 434130 N 4731741
Standing portrait of Abraham Lincoln, wearing a long coat, vest, and tie, and holding a partially unrolled scroll of parchment, representing either the Emancipation Proclamation or his Gettysburg address, in his proper right hand.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
"The sculpture is mounted upon a multitiered base with a polished upper section and rough-edged bottom tier.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 7 ft. 4 in. x 24 in. x 24 in.; Base: approx. 8 x 8 x 9 ft.
Inscription: (Plinth, on proper left:) Cast by American Art Bronze Foundry/(Chicago) Leonard Volk. Sc. (Plinth, front, raised lettering:) ABRAHAM LINCOLN/1809-1865 (Front of upper base, within wreath, incised lettering:) 1809/LINCOLN/1865 (One side of base, incised lettering:) ERECTED BY THE/CITIZENS OF RACINE/1923. (Other side of base, incised lettering:) OUR FATHERS BROUGHT FORTH/UPON THIS CONTINENT A NEW NATION/CONCEIVED IN LIBERTY AND DEDICATED/TO THE PROPOSITION THAT ALL MEN/ARE CREATED EQUAL unsigned Founder's mark appears.

This sculpture of Lincoln was created by Chicago sculptor Albert Louis Van den Berghen prior to his death in 1921, but since he did not sign the piece, Leonard Volk, another noted Lincoln sculptor, was given credit for the piece when it was unveiled in 1924. The plaque noting Volk as the artist remains on the base, though plans following the 1999 restoration included installation of a new plaque with the correct artist information. (NOTE: This has happened as you can see in the photo.) Also, unforeseen delays caused the dedication to take place in 1924, though the 1923 date of the scheduled dedication remains chiseled on the base. The monument was erected in 1924 at a cost of 3,500 through the efforts of the Ninth Ward Booster Club and Racine school children. Meyers Granite and Marble Company installed the monument and the foundation."

Also acc'd the plaque there is a replica in Clinton, IL. In fact I have also waymarked that at : (visit link)

It's great to some Lincolnia in Wisconsin!
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait