Porta do Parque Nacional Peneda Gerês
Porta do Parque Nacional Peneda Gerês de Campo do Gerês
Location: Braga, Portugal

PT
As portas do PNPG são infra-estruturas que tem como ojectivo divulgar dinamizar e receber quem procura o PNPG.

O Parque Nacional da Peneda-Gerês apresenta-se como a primeira área protegida a ser criada em Portugal (1971), sendo o único com estatuto de Parque Nacional.

Localiza-se na região norte de Portugal, compartindo fronteira com a Galiza, que forma uma paisagem contínua com o Parque Natural da Baixa Limia-Serra do Xurés, no município de Lóbios, em Espanha. O conjunto dos dois parques forma o Parque Transfronteiriço Gerês-Xurés. Além das áreas de influência dos rios Minho, Lima, Cávado e Homem, o PNPG faz parte dos maciços graníticos da Peneda, Amarela e do Gerês. Ocupa uma área de 69 693 hectares, abrangendo cinco Concelhos: Arcos de Valdevez, Melgaço, Montalegre, Ponte da Barca e Terras de Bouro. Neste último, ocupa 55,7% da área total concelhia.
A região que o integra é de predominância granítica e montanhosa, com altitudes que atingem os 1545m, no Pico da Nevosa, em Terras de Bouro. Parte das serras que o constituem sofreram intervenções do Homem, em continuidade, desde o tempo Neolítico.

EN
The Portas of PNPG are infrastructures that object is to publicize and receive those looking for informations of the National Park.

The National Park Peneda-Geres is presented as the first protected area to be created in Portugal (1971), the only one with National Park status.

It is located in the northern region of Portugal, sharing border with Galicia, which form a continuous landscape with the Natural Park of Baixa Limia-Serra do Xurés, in Spain. The set of two parks form the Transfrontier Park Xurés-Geres. In addition to the catchment areas of rivers Minho, Lima, Cávado and Homem, the PNPG is part of the granite massive of Peneda, Amarela and Gerês. It occupies an area of ??69,693 hectares covering five county's: Arcos de Valdevez, Melgaço, Montalegre, Ponte da Barca and Terras de Bouro.
The region is predominantly granitic, mountainous altitudes that reach 1545m in the Nevosa Peak in Terras de Bouro. Part of the mountains that constitute human interventions since the Neolithic time.
Park Name: Parque Nacional Peneda Gerês

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: no

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Visitor Center

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2011 To: 12/31/2011

Hours available: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: yes

Off-Roading: yes

Fishing: no

Other Activities:
PT Consultar site para ver actividades autorizadas. EN Consult site to view authorized activities. Hiking - Only in some areas Camping - Only in camping parks Bicycling - Only in some areas Off-Roading - Only in marked roads