Portão dos Varadouros - Funchal, Portugal
Portão dos Varadouros is a reconstruction of the city´s old gate, once parte of the city walls.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

It was rebuilt in it´s original place in Funchal downtown and the historical marker say´s:
"This is a reconstruction of the city´s old wall gate wich once formed part of Funchal´s defences. this gare gave direct access to the beacj landing docks existing at that time where today stands the sea front promenada(Avenida do Mar). The gate was constructed in 1689 when Lourenço de Almeida was governor.
In May 1911 it was demolished. as well as an important part of the old defence walls, no longer used for military purposes, all this consequence of the city´s downtown adjustment traffic.
In September of 2004, Funchal´s Town Council had the initiative of putting it back at the same place, as part of the historical parimony renovation programme, motivated by the celebration of Funchal´s 5th Centenary.
It´s reconstruction followed an historical research, having the portico been reconstructed in concrete, covered with ashlar, respecting the original architectural features. Above it are placed some of the original pieces: the Crown, thje royal arms and the inscribed stone, previously kept in the Quinta das Cruzes Museum."

Text from historic marker