Tsankawi Ruins - Bandelier National Monument, NM
This Kokopelli was carved by the Tsankawi over 500 years ago.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Tsankawi was built by ancient Pueblo Indians sometimes known as the Anasazi. Archeological evidence indicates that Tsankawi may have been constructed in the 1400s A.D. and occupied until the late 16th century -- toward the end of the Rio Grande Classic Period. It was occupied by Ancestral Pueblo people. Dendrochronology (tree-ring dating) indicates that a severe drought occurred in the late 16th century.

At Tsankawi you take a 1.5 mile walk along a mesa, viewing cavates, petroglyphs and the Ancestral Pueblo village of Tsankawi. Ladders are a required part of this trail. The trail is very exposed to the elements, so there is some erosion of the carvings.
Sighting Type: Rock Art

Artist Name (if known): Tsankawi people