Laughlin, an Oasis on the Colorado
11S E 721197 N 3894198
Today there are nine hotel/casinos and one motel in Laughlin providing over 10,000 rooms, 94,000 square feet of meeting space, 60 restaurants, two museums, a 34-lane bowling center and a variety of boutiques, spas and salons.
Location: Nevada, United States

During the building of Davis Dam, the Nevada side of the river here became known as Tristate. In 1964, Don Laughlin was looking for an investment opportunity. He had sold his 101 Club in North Las Vegas, and flew over a closed saloon and motel across the Colorado River from Bullhead City, Arizona. Laughlin saw a possibility, and purchased the motel, saloon and six acres along the Colorado River. His vision was a Las Vegas south, with casinos and hotels lining the river. In 1966, Laughlin opened the Riverside Hotel and Casino, which became the nucleus of a new gaming resort community. When a name was needed for the new post office, postal authorities chose Laughlin. Today Laughlin boasts ten gaming resorts, a population over 10,000 and is a popular destination in southern Nevada.

Dedicated this 4th day of June, 2011
By the Queho Posse Chapter 1919, E Clampus Vitus