Mural do Centro Cultural da Nazaré (Antiga Lota) - [Nazaré, Leiria, Portugal]
29S E 493800 N 4382984
[PT] Mural do Centro Cultural da Nazaré (Antiga Lota) [EN] Mural of Nazaré Cultural Center (Old Fish Market)
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Mural do Centro Cultural da Nazaré (Antiga Lota)

The Old Fish Market is one of the most striking buildings in Nazaré. Its construction dates from the 40's in XX century. He served as Fish Market until the early 80, when he saw its use replaced by the new Fish Market, built in under the safe harbour of the village. The building was stopped several years, until it receives rehabilitation works that transformed it, already in the 90s, in a Cultural Centre.

A Antiga Lota é um dos edifícios mais marcantes da Nazaré. A sua construção data dos anos 40 do séc. XX. Serviu como lota de pesca até ao início dos anos 80, quando viu a sua utilização substituída pela nova Lota, construída no Porto de Abrigo da vila. O edifício esteve parado vários anos, até receber obras de readaptação que o transformaram, já na década de 90, num Centro Cultural.

Av. Manuel Remígio
Nazaré, Leiria Portugal