Copper Canyon, TX - Population 1216
14S E 677536 N 3660901
Copper Canyon, TX, population 1216 as of this posting. This sign is on the north side of FM 407, with Double Oak to the south, Bartonville to the west, and Highland Village to the east.

Copper Canyon is a town in Denton County, Texas, United States. Copper Canyon was founded in April 1973. Residents decided to incorporate the town in an effort to preserve the rural atmosphere of the community. The first mayor was Robert Woodin. Council meetings were held in homes until 1978, when several residents built the current town hall at 400 Woodland Drive. The developer of the Woodlands Addition donated the land. The population was 1,216 at the 2000 census. The town's area is 4.25 square miles (11.0 km2).
Address: 8800 FM 407, Copper Canyon, TX