Fismes France - Meadville, PA
17T E 570778 N 4609953
Located in Meadville's Dimond Park along with other waymarks this one seems to have been overlooked up till now.

With a population of 5395 people Fismes is located 68 miles northeast of Paris in the direction of the Belgium border. The house called "Heurtevin" where the kings of France often spent their last night as prince is located in this historic city that not only was visited by Princes but Kings and Napoleon.

14 residents of Fismes, who were seized for acts of resistance, died in concentration camps during WWII adding to the many tragic deaths of freedom fighters and other citizens from a proud country.

During World War I, 230 soldiers of the 112th Infantry of Meadville, Pa. liberated Fismes from a thousand German soldiers. Pennsylvania funds helped rebuild the town once the war was over. After World War II, Meadville helped Fismes rebuild again, sending three boxcars of food and supplies to the devastated town.

Where Meadville has a sidewalk in honor of there sister city Fismes has "The Rue de Meadville" that runs to a memorial bridge to honor fallen Meadville soldiers.

*Some of my information is from wikipedia.org*
**Other information is from this article (visit link)
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Fismes France - Meadville, PA. USA

900 Dimond Park Meadville, PA.

Text:
The cities of Fismes, France and Meadville, USA Have shared a long history of friendship dating back to world war 1 and 2. In tribute to this special relationship this walkway in Dimond Park Shall forever more be known as the Promenade De Fismes. Dedicated May 29, 1995