Philip II of Macedon - Thessaloniki, Greece
34T E 664885 N 4499082
Statue of king of Macedonia (360-336 BC) responsible for the modernization of his kingdom and its expansion into Greece and father of Alexander the Great -Philip II of Macedon.
Location: Greece

Bronze sculpture of Philip II of Macedon - late of 20th century. Modern statue at Thessaloniki, showing Philip in body armour and carrying his helmet. Philip (382 BC-336 BC), was the father of Alexander the Great who succeeded him as Alexander III of Macedon. Philips face was disfigured when he was struck in the eye at the siege of Methone in 354 BC. His statue is located just across the road from the White Tower - a most important landmark of the city. Philip was born just not far from here and under his rule the region of Thessaloniki was very important as it was one of the central points of the greatly developing empire of world significance. Philip II of Macedon gained large territories in today's Greece and his son, Alexander the Great, established a powerful empire.

Biography

Philip (382 — 336 BC, Asia Minor) was eighteenth king (exact term is Basileus) of Macedonia (359 – 336), father of Alexander the Great. Appointed regent for his nephew, he seized the throne. He initially promoted peace with his neighbours, using the time gained thereby to build his forces and introducing innovations in arms, tactics, and training and stabilizing his western frontier. His movements on the eastern frontier provoked the Greeks into forming a coalition against him. He intervened in the Sacred War to free Delphi from the Phocians, becoming the ally of Thebes and the Thessalian League, whose president he became. Demosthenes turned Athens against him with his Philippics (346 – 342), and Thebes also came to view Philip as a threat. He defeated both at the Battle of Chaeronea, becoming leader of all Greece. He formed the Greek states into the League of Corinth to attack Persia but was undone by family politics. After he took a second wife, his first wife, Olympias, left him, taking Alexander. Philip was assassinated by a Macedonian nobleman, possibly in collusion with Olympias and Alexander.

Cited from (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen