Star Cemetery - Ellenburg, NY
The Star Cemetery is located on Highway 190 (also known as Star Road) in Ellenburg, New York, USA.

STAR
CEMETERY
First Burial 1848
Town of Ellenburg

"This cemetery was transcribed by Hugh McLellan with Luther Pick & John Craig on September 6, 1941. It was completed by Hugh McLellan on July 15, 1944.

McLellan wrote: "This cemetery is near the location of the old STAR Post Office. Not well cared for, it is on the south side of the road running directly east of Brainardsville to Ellenburg Corners. Shown on Beer's Atlas on Lot #9, Dist. No. 6. Several of the stones copied on the first visit could not be located on the second visit."

These records are part of what is known as the McLellan Cemetery Records. Beginning in 1933, Hugh McLellan, his son, Charles Woodbury “Woody” McLellan, and his daughter-in-law, Hulda (Bredenburg) McLellan traveled to various cemeteries throughout Clinton County copying the inscriptions from cemetery stones. Upon his death, these records were to have been donated to Cornell University. However, Dr. Allan Everest of SUNY Plattsburgh convinced the McLellan family to keep the records locally, and they were eventually donated to SUNY Plattsburgh. Complete sets of these records are also available at the Plattsburgh Public Library, the Clinton County Historian's office in Plattsburgh, and the Northern New York American-Canadian Genealogical Society in Keeseville, New York. Each Town Historian has a copy of their segment as well.

41 Stones, 54 Persons"

-- Source