The New England Wireless and Steam Museum - East Greenwich, RI
19T E 290663 N 4611095
This museum, which is a combined museum of electronics with an old Massie long distance communication station and a museum for steam driven engines, has a 'Steam Up' once a year to show these engines in operation.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In East Greenwich, along Old Frenchtown Road, is an unusual museum that has five buildings containing two kinds of exhibits: one on the Massie Radio Station as well as electronics; and the other an entire building of steam driven industrial engines. Since the Engineering Landmark focusses on the steam engines, this waymark will focus on that.

The museum has been designated an International Mechanical Engineering Heritage Collection. The plaque is on the outside wall of the building with the steam engines that faces a grassy area and a chapel. The plaque has the following text:

"International Mechanical Engineering Heritage Collection

The New England Wireless and Steam Museum

By the middle of the nineteenth century American industry - especially in New England - was rapidly outgrowing the capacity of the water power that had been its principal prime mover. The need for a new power source inspired an intense development of the steam engine by reducing steam consumption. The leader in this effort was George H. Corliss, whose improvements in efficiency and mechanical detail earned him the title "The American James Watt."

By the 1870s Corliss' Providence Engine Works was among the world's largest and drew to the state a number of other important builders, Rhode Island becoming the steam-engine captital of the nation.

This museum contains the finest collection of Rhode Island engines, including one of the few built at the Corliss Works known to survive.

[ASME Logo] The American Society of Mechanical Engineers --1992."

In this context, steam engines are not the railroad steam locomotives that pulled railroad cars full of people or freight. These steam engines were stationary and contained a piston that drove a flywheel that could be connected to linkages, belts, gears, or other objects. They were often used to provide power to manufacturing machinery, generate electricity (which could be used to power machinery or lights), or to pump fluids such as water. Later, centralized electrical power generation and distribution replaced individual plants, and steam driven engines were no longer needed, and most of them were discarded. This museum has but a few examples of all steam engines produced.

Of the five museum buildings, two of them have exhibits on steam engines and one is a workshop (not exhibit space). The main building has working steam engines, which are all connected to conduits where steam could be pumped in. There are several fine specimens within the main building. Chief among them is a George H. Corliss engine. This is located closest to the windows that are above the plaque. The flywheel is about 10ft in diameter, some of which is in a wheel well. Near the engine is some documentation on the wall that includes descriptive text and an engineering drawing. The text states that this may be the only working Corliss engine in the world. It once powered the Stratton Wood Products Company in northern Maine, powering tools that made clothes pins, chair spindles, toothpicks, and other objects. Another unusual engine was the Herreshoff 385 HP Triple [Expansion] model, which powered a torpedo boat. Another once generated electricity in Hartford, CT.

Another building, the Mayes Building, contains some other objects, such as a Lombard governor and many models. There is also a library of materials here.

Though the ASME web site states that the museum is open on Sundays or by appointment. The museum web site states that, generally the museum has volunteer days on Thursdays, but they can ONLY accommodate people by appointment. So, call ahead if you plan to be in the area.

Around the the first weekend in October, they have a "Steam Up" (which was when I have visited this location - now twice). This event is a big deal and is the best time to visit the museum. During this event, an outside boiler is 'fired up' and steam is generated and flows to the main building. From there, steam is directed to a few steam engines at a time to operate them. The engines are typically not attached to anything else, so they are 'freewheeling.' In addition to these machines, there are exhibits of other steam operated machinery, including a steam operated boat, and a Stanley Steamer automibile at the time of the visit. In addition, there is a steam modeler meet, where various 'home made' objects are made and operated, usually using air pressure, but at least one had a miniature boiler and produced its own steam.

This is definitely a gem that preserves these beautiful machines that were once an important part of our industrial past.
Location:
1300 Frenchtown Road East Greenwich, RI 02818 USA