Andreos - Vapor do Trigo - Berlengas, Portugal
The steamboat Andreos stranded here in 1926
Location: Leiria, Portugal

«The Greek steamship Andreos sunk here in 1926. The remains of the ship can be found at 89 feet deep, average visibility of 39/49 feet and medium difficulty with permanent tide. It is a privileged place to spot sunfishes, sea eel, lobsters, and if you’re really lucky, a jewfish.

Andreos was built by N. Goulandris Bros & Z. A. Vrondisis in 1901. It was going from Novorossisik to Falmouth, when it runs aground in Berlengas on the 20h of November 1926, due to a storm. It carried a shipment of wheat, and that’s why it is still known in these parts by the Wheat Steamship. It probably ran aground in Cerro da Velha.

From Lisbon came Master Lopes to destroy the ship’s masts, as they were a hazard to navigation. In order to do that, 250 kilos of explosives where used, which caused a violent explosion, stronger than expected.»

-- Source

The ship is located at a dept of approximately 25m, in the published coordinates.