Sarah Franklin Bache - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487335 N 4422488
This American Patriot helped raise money for the Continental Army during the War of Independence. Buried at Christ Church Burial Ground.

This American Patriot is buried at Christ Church Burial Ground next to her father, Benjamin Franklin. When entering the cemetery at the Arch Street entrance, pay your two dollars and make an immediate right and head to the northwest corner of the cemetery and you will see her grave cover, to the left of Franklin's grave.

Sarah (1743 - 1808) is the daughter of American Statesman, Benjamin Franklin and Deborah Read. She was affectionly called "Sally" by her Parents. She married Richard Bache on October 29,1767, and had 8 children. She raised money for the Continental Army. Sally was also involed with in The Ladies Association of Philadelphia. She took control of the assoc. in 1780, supervising the sewing of shirts for the American Soldiers. Her oldest son Benjamin Frankin Bache became a newpaper printer, Just like his Grandfather, Pushishing the Aurora, he died in the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1798. Sally took a trip to London after her father's death. SOURCE

The grave stone covering the interments is very plain, like her father's grave stone beside it. It merely reads Richard And Sarah Bache 1811. There is a plaque on the adjacent brick wall which does her much more justice. It reads:

SARAH FRANKLIN BACHE
1743 - 1805
Patriot of The
American Revolution
Daughter Of
Benjamin and Deborah
Franklin
Placed By
Sarah Franklin Chapter, DAR
Washington, D.C.

Patriot Name: Sarah Franklin Bache

Type of Service Provided: Raised Money

Cemetery Name: Christ Church Burial Ground

Text of the Grave Marker:
The marker is very plain, like her father's grave stone. It merely reads Richard And Sarah Bache 1811. There is a plaque on the adjacent brick wall which reads:

Patriot of The
American Revolution