Millfield Ohio Coal Mine Disaster Site - #5-??
17S E 407241 N 4365388
This Historical marker is dedicated to the lives lost at the Sunday creek no.6 coal mine disaster at the actual site.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Millfield Mine disaster, Ohio's worst mine disaster, occurred November 5, 1930, at the Sunday Creek Coal Company Mine Number 6 in Dover Township, Athens County, Ohio. According to the historical marker at the site in Millfield, Ohio, the explosion killed 82 people, including the company's top executives who were in the mine inspecting new safety equipment. Nine hours after the explosion, rescuers found 19 miners alive underground, three miles from the main shaft. The disaster attracted national press coverage and international attention, and it prompted improvement of Ohio's mine safety laws in 1931

(above info from Wikipedia)
Marker Number: #5-???