Massanutten School - Luray VA
17S E 721027 N 4282512
This one-room schoolhouse was used in the late 19th/early 20th centuries and has been preserved as a heritage museum in Page County, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Massanutten School stands across the railroad tracks behind the old train depot which now houses the Luray Visitor Center and Chamber of CommerceClick for related waymark to open in new window and across the street from the Inn Lawn Park in downtown Luray, Virginia. The one-room schoolhouse originally sat west of Luray and was used from 1875-1937. It was donated to the Page County Heritage AssociationClick for link to open in new window by Thomas and Barbara Jennings and moved to its present location in 1972.*

The school has undergone extensive renovation through donations of citizens and has been restored with desks, an old cast iron stove, a flag pole used during the Civil War, an 1880 schoolhouse bell, and other accoutrements and displays to reflect the time of its existence.

Although the school grounds are available to visitors any time, the interior is open by appointment only (540-743-3915).

*The PCHA website says 1972, but a sign on site says it was moved in 1974.