Governor's Mansion - 3A 109 - Nashville, TN
Historic marker at the former location of the Tennessee Governor's mansion.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Governor's Mansion

Marker # 3A 109

Text: “A residence built on this site in 1910 served as the residence of the governors of Tennessee from 1921 until 1949, when a residence on Curtiswood Lane was acquired by the state. Governors who lived here were Alfred Taylor, Austin Peay, Henry Horton, Hill McAlister, Gordon Browning, Prentice Cooper and Jim McCord. The building was used as offices before being razed in June 1979.”

Notes: Marker is decently easy to get to. Located on West End Avenue between the intersections of 21st Avenue and Louise Avenue across the street from the Vanderbilt University campus. It is within eyesight of the TN State Commission marker "Vanderbilt University" across the street, and just a little down the road from the "Wallace University School" Davidson County marker. Most parking nearby is by permit only, or metered, which makes this tough to get to. If you parked for a nearby marker, it's worth it just to take the extra walk to get to this one, or maybe part with some coin at a nearby meter.

Marker Name: Governor's Mansion

Marker Location: Roadside