Champion Mines - Oneonta, AL
Champion Mines Historical Marker, Oneonta, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling the history of iron ore mining in Blount County, Alabama. The marker is located on Hwy 231. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Champion Mines

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
John Hanby came in 1817 and found a rich seam of brown iron ore. Named Champion in 1882 when Henry DeBardeleben and James Sloss bought land and brought L&N Railroad causing county seat to be moved from Blountsville to Oneonta in 1889. Most ore was mined by Shook and Fletcher 1925-1967 from Champion and Taits Gap mines under E. N. Vandegrift, superintendent. Ore was shipped to Woodward, T.C.I. and Sloss furnaces in Birmingham and Republic in Gadsden.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1989

Marker Number: None