Los Angeles Maritime Museum
11S E 381533 N 3733916
The Los Angeles Maritime Museum, located in the Municipal Ferry Buiding, containing models and artifacts of local maritime heritage. On the main channel in San Pedro.

In the Municipal Ferry Building which was used for the ferry to Terminal Island before the bridge was built. The moderne style building is a National Historic Place. Lots of ship models and maritime items. Visit the radio room, home of United Radio Amateur Club. The tugboat Angels Gate is a WWII era tug restored and docked adjacent. Check out the gift shop for stuff, including nice ornaments in December. In back, watch the ships go by. The location is near the cruise terminal and you can take the restored Red Line Electric Trolley Friday to Monday.
Museum cost is $3 or $1 for youth and Seniors, children for free.
Theme: