Pousada Solar da Rede - Mesao Frio, Portugal
29T E 594423 N 4557456
This Pousada, with breathtaking views over the River Douro, offers superb hotel accommodation in an 18th Century Quinta in a port wine region of Portugal.
Location: Portugal

This magnificent, traditionally furnished house echoes back to the aristocratic lifestyle of earlier generations.

The furniture is outstanding and the individually designed bedrooms have been described as "a museum of beds". Each room contains one of the finest beds of an age and all the furniture in the bedroom co-ordinates with it.

These fine pieces are also seen throughout the public rooms of the hotel and fit perfectly with the architectural grandeur, furnishings and the beautiful, decorated azulejos (painted tiles) on many of the walls.

The Solar was built in the 18th Century on the terraced vineyards leading down to the River Douro.

The first owner of this Quinta was Jose Maria de Alpoim who was a controversial political activist at the time when the monarchy gave way to a republic.

After his death in 1916 the house was abandoned and fell into disrepair until it was bought by Pinto Marques in 1962 and it underwent a complete restoration.

When it was bought by the present owner in 1997 the house was in a perfect state and only the kitchen required remodeling.

As you enter the doors into this magnificent building the feeling is one of stepping back into the past.

The hall has a granite floor and half way up the walls are the famous painted tiles for which Portugal is famous.

On a rug in the centre is a beautiful carved table with rustic bench seats at the walls.

In the centre a fine granite staircase leads up to a balcony at first floor level.

Other fine rooms are throughout the house including a dining room containing 17th Century furniture which is now only used for special occasions.

The old kitchens, with their tiled floors and walls, have been converted to the hotel dining room. Formerly it was 3 rooms separated by granite arches and this creates an intimate atmosphere.

The outside swimming pool has views over the vineyards and there is also a tennis court. The 25 hectares vineyard provides interesting walks through magnificent scenery.

The accommodation comprises 19 standard rooms, 2 superior rooms, and 8 suites. 17 rooms are located in various small houses surrounding the main building.

All bedrooms have private bathroom, air conditioning, hair dryer, bathing gowns, telephone and cable television. Some rooms have mini-bar.

The Pousada is air conditioned and facilities include heliport, restaurant, bar, terrace, snooker and family games, swimming pool, tennis court and parking.
Name of the Hotel: Pousada Solar da Rede

Solar da Rede - Santa Cristina 5040-336 Mesão Frio