Birthplace of T.O. Chisholm/Noted Hymn Writer (1866-1960)
Brief discussion of his life.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Thomas Obadoah Chisholm, born in log house, Lake Spring community, taught in local school at age 16. Became associate editor of Franklin Favorite; later edited Pentecostal Herald, Louisville. Under influence of evangelist Henry Clay Morrison, founder of Asbury college (Ky.), he was ordained to Methodist ministry and servedin nearby Scottsville.

Chisholm's unstable health caused his work to vary from journalism to insurance to evangelistic pursuits. He wrote poems through the years; some 800 were published and many set to music. With musician William Runyan, Chisholm wrote "Great Is Thy Faithfulness" (1923); with C.H. Lowden, he wrote "Living for Jesus" (1917). These hymns continue to provide inspiration and comfort.

Marker Name: Birthplace of T.O. Chisholm/Noted Hymn Writer (1866-1960)

Marker Location: Roadside