Civil War Monument - Saco, ME
The Saco Civil War Monument is located at the intersections of Routes 1, 5, 9 and 112 in Saco.
Location: Maine, United States

The Saco Civil War Monument, also known as Victory Crowning the Returned Soldier, is a 25' high sculpture placed on 7' by 7' by 7.5' base. It is located on a traffic island in the center of Saco.

A female figure representing the Goddess of Victory is dressed in a gown and standing behind and to the right of a Civil War soldier. She is holding a wreath in her right hand just above the head of the soldier and a large flagpole and flag in her left hand. The soldier is wearing a dress Union Army uniform, is kneeling on his left knee, holding a rifle, vertically, in his left hand and resting his hat and right hand on his right knee. His right foot exends beyond the metal base. The Goddess holds a wreath poised over the soldier's head in her proper right hand, and a flag on a pole in her proper left hand. The soldier kneels on his proper left knee, and perches his hat on his proper right knee. He holds his rifle upright in his proper left hand.

The front of the base is inscribed:

ERECTED TO