Lexington Town Green or "Battle Green" - Lexington, MA
19T E 316535 N 4702100
The historic Lexington Town Green is a triangular plot of land with several memorials and a statue, and is the site of the first skirmish in the Battle of Lexington and Concord.

In Lexington, at the center of town is the Lexington Town Green, also known as the "Battle Green."

The green is a triangular plot of land bounded by Massachusetts Avenue, Bedford Street, and Harrington Avenue. The green is mostly grass with clumps of trees and bushes throughout. Also in several places are memorials concerning the skirmish that took place here. At the center of the green is a tall flag pole that is dedicated to the 200th Anniversary of the Battle of Lexington. There are other monuments dedicated to the battle. One sculpture, however, in the shape of a podium and bible, marks the location of the first meeting house of the town. There are also benches in a few locations.

There is little else available on the green. This is by design as the green is the location of annual reenactments of the Battle of Lexington and Concord, held on Patriots Day, the 3rd Monday of April, which is a holiday in Massachusetts.
Name: Lexington Town Green or "Battle Green"

Street Location: Massachusetts Avenue, Bedford Street, and Harrington Avenue

Local Municipality: Lexington

State/Province, etc.: Massachusetts

Country: United States of America

Memorial/Commemoration: By location, it commemorates the Battle of Lexington and Concord

Date Established: 1/1/1713

Picnic Facilities: No special facilities.

Recreational Facilities:
Nothing

Monuments/Statues: Famous sculpture of a Minute Man

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Sculpture of a podium and bible to mark the location of the first meeting house.

Fountains: None functioning

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None

Special Events: Battle Reenactments on Patriots Day - 3rd Monday in April

Traditional Geocaches:
None Traditional. Multi-Cache (Adams, Hancock and Salmon): http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?guid=169fc260-84d4-4245-8e4a-01b93d49ce10