Fountain with Phryne statue - Thessaloniki, Greece
34T E 664849 N 4499039
Beautiful fountain just next to main Thessaloniki's landmark - White Tower, with statue of nude woman, allegedly Phryne, a famous hetaera (courtesan) of Ancient Greece.
Location: Greece

The nice fountain is located just a few steps from main landmark of Thessaloniki, famous White Tower. Inside of a pool there is installed statue of a nude, sitting woman leaning towards the right, holding elegantly her foot with her hand, watching towards the right. Allegedly, this statue portrays Phryne, known courtesan the antiquity. Phryne (4th century BC), was accused as swearer, it was drawn in the court and it was acquitted by the judges when she had taken off her clothes front their and was revealed a splendid body!