Old St. Mary's College
14R E 549401 N 3255277
St. Mary's College was established in San Antonio's early history and educated the local residents for 113 consecutive years.

The Old St. Mary's College building has now been integrated into the combined structure of what is now operating as the Omni La Mansion Del Rio Hotel on 112 College Street, San Antonio, TX 78205. This Texas historical market is located inside the hotel, just beyond the main lobby, on the wall of the hallway into the pool/patio area. The coordinates posted are those of the main entrance into the main lobby where you would check in. Opposite the registration table is a doorway to the pool/pation and to some rooms. Just out this door to its immediate left, is this plaque, mounted on the wall of the hallway.

Additional history reference:

Marker Text:
(1852 – 1966) Established in 1852 in frontier San Antonio by 4 members of the Society of Mary: Brothers Andrew Edel, John Baptist Laignoux, Nicholas Koenig, and Xavier Mauclerc - - all natives of France. Construction of this building began in fall, 1852, and its doors opened March 1, 1853, to more than 100 students of all creeds. Structure then had 4 rooms. Late in 1854 Brothers Eligius Beyrer and Charles Francis joined the faculty. Francis, known as “the great builder,” devoted 54 years of his life to San Antonio and finished the building of the college. By 1870 it was a well-proportioned structure of rough limestone, typically European in style. Once the largest building complex in San Antonio, St. Mary’s College educated many prominent South Texans, including 8 mayors of San Antonio. From 1934 to 1966 the building housed St. Mary’s University School of Law, which, under Dean Ernest A. Raba, became a leading legal institution of the southwest. St. Mary’s is the only college to have served the city for 113 consecutive years. After 1966, when the building was acquired by River Hotel Company, a 6-story addition was built at the rear and the exterior made Spanish in style. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1969