Tyssandier d'Escous – Salers, France
31T E 460213 N 4998384
[FR] Ernest Tyssandier d'Escous, agronome et rénovateur de la race bovine Salers. [EN] Ernest Tyssandier d'Escous, agronomist and reformer of the bovine species Salers.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Description de la statue:
Buste en Bronze de Tyssandier d'Escous sur un fragment d'orgues de basalte et entouré de pierres de lave.
La ville de Salers a inauguré en 1897 cette statue sur la plus grande place de la ville.
La base fut remplacée en 1912 par l'édification d'orgues de basalte arrachées sous "la Peyrade" et remontées ici par 4 paires de boeufs.
Inscription de la plaque: Hommage à Tyssandier d'Escous / Rénovateur de la race de Salers / Comice Cantonal 1989

Ernest Tyssandier d'Escous est un agronome, un éleveur et un homme politique qui fut le rénovateur de la race bovine de Salers.
Il est né à Salers en 1813.
Le jeune homme étudie la théologie, l'agriculture et les sciences naturelles mais se tourne naturellement vers l'agriculture et l'élevage.
En 1845, il commença les prairies artificielles et prit la tête du comice agricole. Il introduit la charrue à versoir.
En 1848, il remplace son père au Conseil Général et devient maire de Saint-Bonnet-de-Salers, mandats qu'il conservera pendant 20 ans.
En 1852, est adoptée officiellement la dénomination "race Salers" et il crée un concours pour les animaux mâles reproducteurs de race Salers pure.
En 1868, Tyssandier vend sa ferme d'Escous et se retire à Salers.
Louis Pasteur ami de Tyssandier d'Escous lui fit obtenir le mérite agricole.
Tyssandier d'Escous est décédé en 1889 à l'âge de 77 ans.
Description of the statue:
Tyssandier d'Escous's bronze bust on a fragment of organs of basalt and surrounded with stones of lava.
The city of Salers inaugurated in 1897 this statue on the biggest place of the city.
The base was replaced in 1912 by the construction of organs of basalt extracted under "la Peyrade" and raised here by 4 pairs of oxen.
Inscription of the plate: tribute to Tyssandier d'Escous / Reformer of the race of Salers / Comice Cantonal on 1989

Ernest Tyssandier d'Escous is an agronomist, a breeder and a politician who was the reformer of the bovine species of Salers.
He was born to Salers in 1813.
The young man studies the theology, the agriculture and the natural sciences but turns naturally to the agriculture and the breeding.
In 1845, he( began the artificial meadows and took the head of the agricultural show. He introduces the plow in versoir.
In 1848, he replaces his father to the General Council and becomes a mayor of Saint-Bonnet-de-Salers, mandates whom he will keep during 20 years.
In 1852, is officially adopted the naming "race Salers" and he creates a competition for the purebred reproductive male animals pure Salers.
In 1868, Tyssandier sells its farm of Escous and withdraws to Salers.
Friendly Louis Pasteur of Tyssandier of Escous made him obtain the agricultural merit.