La Maison des Templiers – Salers, France
31T E 460191 N 4998338
[FR] La Maison des Templiers abrite une exposition des Arts et Tradition du Pays de Salers. [EN] The "Maison des Templiers" shelters an exposure of the Arts and Tradition of the Country of Salers.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

On pénètre dans cette ancienne commanderie des chevaliers de l’Ordre de Malte par un superbe couloir voûté en pierres, décoré de tympans et figurines sculptés.
Vous visiterez six salles dont une contient le mobilier classé de la pharmacie de 1890.
D’autres pièces sont consacrées à la vie des Auvergnats d’autrefois.

La grandeur passée de Salers se traduit par son architecture Renaissance datant de l'époque du Baillage des Hautes montagnes d'Auvergne.
De la place principale avec ses hôtels particuliers aux ruelles plus populaires, allez jusqu'à l'église Saint Mathieu.
Elle abrite une mise au tombeau du XVème siècle et des tapisseries d'Aubusson du XVIIème siècle.
A l'extrémité de la cité, l'esplanade de Barrouze surplombe les vallées de l'Aspre et de la Marone avec une vue sur le Puy Violent.
Salers a reçu le label des plus beaux villages de France.
We penetrate into this former commanderie into knights of the order of Malta by a magnificent corridor bent in stones, decorated with eardrums and figurines sculptured.
You will visit six rooms among which one contains the furniture classified by the pharmacy of 1890.
Other rooms are dedicated to the life of the Inhabitants of the Auvergne of formerly.

The eminence passed from "Salers" village results in its architecture Renaissance dating of the sixteenth century.
Of the main place with its particular hotels to the more popular alleys, go until the church "Saint Mathieu".
it shelters one entombment of the fifteenth century and the tapestries of "Aubusson" of the seventeenth century.
To the extremity of the city, the esplanade of "Barrouze" overhangs the "Aspre" and the "Marone" valleys with a view on the "Puy Violent" mountain.
Salers received the label of the most beautiful villages of France.

Style: Renaissance (ca. 1400–1500)