Captain Parker - Monument on the Lexington Green - Lexington, MA
19T E 316607 N 4702080
This quote by Captain Parker was made to his men on the Lexington "Battle" Green as they awaited the British Army marching from Charlestown on their way to Concord.

In Lexington, on the edge of the Lexington Green, is a stone marker with the following text on it:

"Line of the Minute Men
[Relief of Musket and Horn]
April 19, 1775

Stand Your Ground
Don't Fire Unless Fired Upon
But If They Mean to Have a War
Let It Begin Here

Captain Parker"

Captain John Parker was the leader of the militia that stood there on the green, and, according to the Wikipedia article, that quote is generally believed to have been said by him.

The timing was dawn on April 19th. Paul Revere had made it to Lexington to give the alarm that the British were on the move from Boston, and to warn John Hancock to allow them to escape.

John Parker had experience with the military in the past. He took part in the French and Indian War, taking part in the Siege of Louisburg and the campaign in Quebec.

Parker, unfortunately, did not live long after the battle. He was battling Consumption, which is believed to be tuberculosis. He was unable to fight in Bunker Hill and died that September. His musket now is in the chamber of the Massachusetts State Senate.
Lexington Green