Water mill -- former Cochrane Manufacturing Co. carpet mill, Dedham, MA
19T E 322520 N 4679286
A former water-powered mill now in use as part of a condominium complex, this mill was built in 1835 to manufacture cotton, and expended in about 1865-1870. It was later used to manufacture wool and then carpets.

When built in 1835 for the Norfolk Manufacturing Co., this mill was powered by the adjacent Mother Brook flowing over what is now called "Centennial Dam." It was initially used to manufacture cotton. The building was expanded by Mr. Thomas Barrows in approximately 1865-1870 and used to manufacture wool. It was sold to Merchants Woolen CO. in 1872, to Royal and Frederick Storrs in 1875, and again to Merchants Woolen Co. in 1882. In 1894 it was sold to Cochrane Manufacturing Co. and used to make carpets. At some unknown point, a steam plant was added, remnants of which remain in the basement of the building.
This mill is located at the fourth of five "privileges" along Mother Brook in Dedham where dams and mills were erected, beginning in Colonial times.
This building is now part of the Mother Brook Condominiums. It was converted to condos in 1987 along with several other former mill buildings on this site.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Condominium