Pomona - Paris, France
Pomona is the Roman Goddess of Abundance.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The title of this 1921 bronze work is "Pomone drapee" which in English means "Pomona dressed". Although dressed, the goddess' form is completely revealed. She is depicted standing and holding fruit in each hand at her side. Pomona is the Roman Goddess of Abundance.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:
" Her name comes from the Latin word pomum, "fruit," specifically orchard fruit. She scorned the love of the woodland gods Silvanus and Picus, but married Vertumnus after he tricked her, disguised as an old woman.[1] Her high priest was called the flamen Pomonalis. The pruning knife was her attribute.

In 19th-century statues and building decorations, Pomona is usually shown carrying either a large platter of fruit or a cornucopia."

The artist is Aristide Maillol (1861-1944). Maillol was a French Catalan artist - influenced by Paul Gauguin. The female form is a constant in his works. Read more about him at (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman

Statue Location: in The Tuilleries Garden near the Louvre in Paris.