Piazza di Spagna - Rome, Italy
33T E 291232 N 4644237
he Piazza di Spagna is one of the most famous landmarks in Rome located at the base of the also famous Spanish Steps.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Piazza di Spagna is one of the most famous landmarks in Rome. It´s located at the base of the also famous Spanish Steps and it´s one of the favourite places in Rome for locals and Tourists.
In the middle of the piazza is the Early Baroque fountain called Fontana della Barcaccia ("Fountain of the Old Boat"), built in 1627-29 and often credited to Pietro Bernini, father of a more famous son, Gian Lorenzo Bernini, who is recently said to have collaborated on the decoration. The elder Bernini had been the pope's architect for the Acqua Vergine, since 1623. According to an unlikely legend, Pope Urban VIII had the fountain installed after he had been impressed by a boat brought here by a flood of the Tiber river.

In the piazza, at the corner on the right as one begins to climb the steps, is the house where English poet John Keats lived and died in 1821; it is now a museum dedicated to his memory, full of memorabilia of the English Romantic generation. On the same right side stands the 15th century former cardinal Lorenzo Cybo de Mari's palace, now Ferrari di Valbona, a building altered in 1936 to designs by Marcello Piacentini, the main city planner during Fascism, with modern terraces perfectly in harmony with the surrounding baroque context.

From Wikipedia

Admission Prices: