Rottuv dum (Hotel Rott) - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458456 N 5548428
The façade of Neo-Renaissance building built in 1890 for ironmonger’s shop of V.J.Rott adorned with rich ornamental decorations and allegorical paintings of crafts and economic activities, according to cartoons of famous Czech painter M. Aleš.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

House U Trí bílých ruží no. 142 (at three white roses), where the famous Rott’s hardware store used to be, which was sought-after by craftsmen and handymen of many generations, is very interesting for its facade. In the building is now hotel - Hotel Rott - (visit link)

Neo-Renaissance commercial building was built in 1890 based on a plan by E. Rechziegel for ironmonger’s shop of V. J. Rott. The façade is adorned with rich ornamental decorations and allegorical paintings of crafts and economic activities, which were made by L. Novák and A. Hofbauer based on cartoons by M. Aleš. Inside the lunette there are paintings of utensils and on the gable there is the house sign (three white roses). The aforementioned painter then wrote of his own will the following into the ribbon in the picture of carpenter: „What had been created by Aleš – a perfect master, here is painted by Hofbauer and Novák“.

Cited from (visit link)
City: Prague

Location Name: Hotel Rott (formely known as "U Rotha (At the Rott's) " or "U tří bílých růží (At the Three White Roses)"

Artist: Láďa Novák and Arnošt Hofbauer according to cartoons of Mikoláš Aleš

Media: frescoes