Franklin's Epitaph - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487338 N 4422492
How many historical markers/signs of history can be found at a single grave? How about six! This marker was placed years after Franklin's burial and contains an epitaph he wrote..for himself! Come visit Christ Church Burial Ground.

My Masonic brother, Benjamin Franklin lived quite a life and no amount of historic markers or signs of history can do him justice, certainly not enough to contain all the wonderful sayings and citations attributed to him. When his gravesite was restored sometime before 1980, exact date is unpublished, this marker was erected and attached to the brick wall which delineates the cemetery boundary. The marker is bronze I think, oblong (horizontal) and to the right of his grave and fittingly contains the most appropriate quote form him, his epitaph. His grave is in the northwest corner of the cemetery. Enter through the Arch Street gates, pay your two bucks, make an immediate right and head to the corner. Look to the right and you will see this marker. The sign reads:

The Body of
B. Franklin, Printer.