Padrão dos Descobrimentos - Lisbon - Portugal
29S E 482081 N 4282892
Padrão dos descobrimentos was originally built in 1940 in order to celebrate the Portuguese discoveries of the 16th century.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
O Padrão dos Descobrimentos foi erguido a título precário em 1940, por altura da Exposição do Mundo Português, tendo como projectista principal o arquitecto Continelli Telmo.
Em 1960 passou a definitivamente a pedra, na Praça do Império, em Belém.
Construído para celebrar as descobertas Portuguesas e simbolizar o local de partida das caravelas, representa a proa de uma nau onde seguem as figuras mais significativas do século XVI.

[EN]
The Padrão dos Descobrimentos was first ephemerally built in 1940 as part of Exposição do Mundo Português, having Continelli Telmo as its main architect.
In 1960, it was definitely made in stone, on the Praça do Império, in Belém. Built to celebrate the Portuguese discoveries and to symbolise the starting point for the caravels, it represents the prow of a ship transporting the most prominent 16th century figures.

Subject: Military

Type: Wall mounted